Max model to Celestia

Description: All about models for Celestia. How-to, programs, work in progres ...

Margulix
Topic author
Margulix
Topic author
Age: 29
Posts: 2
With us: 5 years 7 months
Location: Russia

#1by Margulix » 22.12.2011, 14:17

Hello guys!

I'm trying to import custom model from 3ds max MAX format to celestia, i tried to export it as 3ds format.
Export goes normally, but then in Celestia model breaks into parts and loses all textures. Maybe someone can give me advice how to export it correctly?

3ds max
Image
Celestia
Image

Fenerit M
Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1864
With us: 10 years 3 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Max model to Celestia

#2by Fenerit » 22.12.2011, 16:04

Not only in Celestia 3DS models exported with MAX are found broken. Most probably it's matter of world<->object axis. Some meshes have their axis referred to themselves(object), while others to the center of screen(world). Once the model is assembled, before to glue together the meshes all their axis might be resets to take all the main screen axis and then exported.
Never at rest.
Massimo

selden
Avatar
selden
Posts: 10014
With us: 14 years 10 months
Location: NY, USA

Re: Max model to Celestia

#3by selden » 22.12.2011, 16:18

Another thing to be aware of is that Celestia does not draw a surface element if its surface normal vectors point away from the viewpoint. Many renderers do not do this optimization, so an object which "looks fine" when rendered by 3DS Max might have many holes when drawn by Celestia.
Selden

Margulix
Topic author
Margulix
Topic author
Age: 29
Posts: 2
With us: 5 years 7 months
Location: Russia

Re: Max model to Celestia

#4by Margulix » 23.12.2011, 15:02

Thank you for answers!

I tried to restart coordinates by going to modifiers->UV coordinates but it did not help me.

I tried to find other way to restart axises, but only found Pivot restart. Can you please tell me where can i find instrument that will restart those Axis?

Sorry, i'm kinda noob in those things :(

Fenerit M
Avatar
Fenerit M
Posts: 1864
With us: 10 years 3 months
Location: Thyrrenian sea

Re: Max model to Celestia

#5by Fenerit » 25.12.2011, 10:05

Sorry, I'm not an expert of MAX, but for what is worth, you can find LOTs of free MAX scripts which could doing for you, being concerning axis here:
http://www.scriptspot.com/search/apachesolr_search/reset%20axis expecially http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/scripts/zstools which claim to "- RESET position / rotation / scale of selected objects in selected or all axes"
Taking a quick look around the net, seem that a "xform" modifier is used too.
Never at rest.
Massimo

linuxman
linuxman
Age: 55
Posts: 6
With us: 6 years 2 months

Re: Max model to Celestia

#6by linuxman » 28.06.2012, 12:08

Margulix wrote:Hello guys!

I'm trying to import custom model from 3ds max MAX format to celestia, i tried to export it as 3ds format.
Export goes normally, but then in Celestia model breaks into parts and loses all textures. Maybe someone can give me advice how to export it correctly?

3ds max
Image
Celestia
Image


I just posted a pm to reiko for the same problem

I export in wrml format and reopen the meshe with accutrans3d i save the file in 3ds format and it works ,

if not max rename all my textures

Linuxman
Linuxman : Back in USSR , 2001 a space odyssey , iss-construction

Atlhon FX 6200 16go geforce GTX970 4go ssd samsung pro 128gb

Reiko
Reiko
Age: 34
Posts: 1120
With us: 10 years 9 months
Location: Out there...

Re: Max model to Celestia

#7by Reiko » 02.07.2012, 05:07

linuxman wrote:
I just posted a pm to reiko for the same problem

I export in wrml format and reopen the meshe with accutrans3d i save the file in 3ds format and it works ,

if not max rename all my textures

Linuxman
Have not received a PM from you. :?:


Return to “Modelling”

Who is online (over the past 5 minutes)

Users browsing this forum: 1 guest